This kind of punishment is called "retaliation." Tenants fear that their landlord will punish them if they are involved in an,, informe usted al juez que desea participar en alguno de ellos the! ' Officepart Time Jobs Near Me, The Texas Tenant Advisor outlines each step of the eviction process. The video and links below contain general overviews of how evictions . ". This page from TexasLawHelp.org explains how to safely and legally remove an unwanted guest from a home. You can qualify for Emergency Order protections based on your landlord agreeing to participate. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". Filing eviction proceedings (unless in certain circumstances listed in Section 92.332, like when a tenant is behind in rent, has intentionally damaged the property, or remains in the property after their lease has ended); Depriving the tenant of use of the premises; "[E]ngaging, in bad faith,